Arizona Proposition 209, Healthcare Debt Interest Rate Limit and Debt Collection Exemptions Initiative (2022)
[…] Debt collectors cannot contact an individual before 8:00 a.m. or after 9:00 p.m., must restrict all communications to an attorney if the individual has one, may not contact the individual at work if the employer prohibits these communications, may not make threats of any kind, and may not make false statements in any kind to collect a debt.[19] As of 2022, Arizona state statute also required that collection agencies be licensed and provide a bond, according to both § 32-1021 and § 32-1055 of the Arizona Revised Statute. And in accordance to § 32-1051 of the Arizona Revised Statute, licensees must not “engage in any unfair or misleading practices or resort to any oppressive, vindictive or illegal means or methods of collection.”[20]

As of 2022, Arizona law protected $250,000 of the value of a home from debt collection, and Arizona asset protections were capped at $6,000 for a motor vehicle, $300 in a bank account from garnishment, and $6,000 in household goods.[17]

Healthcare measures 2022